APTN Schedule

Today is January 18th, 2019

APTN

PDF:

12:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Older Than America

Visions reveal a priest's plot to silence a woman from speaking about atrocities.

CC

2:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
The Cleaner

A cop hires William to clean up his estranged son, who is also on the police force; William tries to figure out how to grab an addict who is armed; Akani brings in a homeless woman; Swenton meets an alcoholic father and his daughter on a bus.

3:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Strange Empire

Slotter appoints a new sheriff; Kat questions whether or not she truly represents justice.

CC|Stereo|DVS

4:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
The Nature of Things

Wildlife cinematographer Jeff Turner and his family return to the Great Bear Rainforest to film a family of white spirit bears.

CC|Stereo|DVS

5:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
APTN National News

News that not only informs, but inspires - that's APTN National News! When news that affects Aboriginal Peoples breaks, no one brings you more comprehensive coverage than the APTN news department.

HD|CC|SAP|New|DV
G

5:30

am
Friday
Jan 11
Nation to Nation

Nation to Nation is APTN's political show from Ottawa. Human rights issues such as water, hunger, health care, child welfare, missing women are put before the people in power each week, as First Nations, Métis and Inuit citizens remake their place in Canada.

6:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Nagamowin

Winnipeg Boyz visit Opaskwayak Cree Nation to perform a tribute song inspired by the community.

6:30

am
Friday
Jan 11
Medicine Line

Haunted cabins in Northern Alberta.

7:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Future History

Sarain and Kris visit the Toronto International Film Festival headquarters to learn about the effects of misrepresentation of Indigenous people in Hollywood.

CC|DVS

7:30

am
Friday
Jan 11
Cry of the Loon

The boys head to Vermilion Lake in search of trout and face rough waters and heavy winds.

8:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Méchant trip!

Pascal Morissette et l'indomptable Gabriel Robertson apprivoisent une vague mécanique à main nue, sans la moindre armure; le surf est loin d'être un jeu d'enfant.

CC|DVS

8:30

am
Friday
Jan 11
Tam

Uapesskush Tshernish, Laurence Dussault, Julia Hervieux et Melody McKyver impressionnent par la richesse de leur talent.

9:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Clé du studio

Joseph Edgar accueille Shauit.

CC|DVS

9:30

am
Friday
Jan 11
Le rythme

Troublé parce que le travail de composition n'avance pas assez vite, Samian réunit la gang et remet les pendules à l'heure d'une façon qui les secoue.

CC|DVS

10:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Au nord du 60e

Albert découvre Sarah avec un autre homme; Michelle tente de retrouver Brenda.

11:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
Moosemeat & Marmalade

Art and Dan explore the British countryside pub culture and all of the culinary delights of UK's Somerset region.

11:30

am
Friday
Jan 11
Moosemeat & Marmalade

Art and Dan fish for salmon on the Sooke River.

CC|DVS

12:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Pete & Pio's Kai Safari

Pete heads to the northland region of Whangapé to catch up with his friend Pio, who shows him the local food delicacies.

12:30

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Taken

Investigators quickly wrap up the case of Patricia Carpenter, a 14-year-old who was found dead in a construction site.

1:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
The Nature of Things

Wildlife cinematographer Jeff Turner and his family return to the Great Bear Rainforest to film a family of white spirit bears.

CC|Stereo|DVS

2:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Wild Archaeology

Indigenous Archaeologist Dr. Rudy Reimer and co-hosts Jenifer and Jacob learn about Squamish oral tradition and search for ancient artifacts.

CC|DVS

2:30

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Future History

Kris and Sarain meet with artist/curator Tom Hill who speaks about the rematriation of museum practices; Kris and Sarain travel to Ottawa to join Jaime Koebel on her Indigenous walking tour through the city.

CC|DVS

3:01

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Older Than America

Visions reveal a priest's plot to silence a woman from speaking about atrocities.

CC

5:01

pm
Friday
Jan 11
North of 60

Teevee's testimony becomes key in Nathan's trial; Sarah plans to leave; Lynx River turns to traditional forms of justice to deal with Nathan.

6:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
APTN National News

News that not only informs, but inspires - that's APTN National News! When news that affects Aboriginal Peoples breaks, no one brings you more comprehensive coverage than the APTN news department.

HD|CC|SAP|New|DV
G

6:30

pm
Friday
Jan 11
APTN Investigates

Water. It’s a basic human right, right? Not in Pikangikum First Nation or many other reserves across Canada. As Jamuna Galay-Tamang finds out, a lack of clean drinking water has a profound effect on the health of Indigenous peoples living without it.

7:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Taken

The body of Crystal Andrews, a 23-year-old mother who was missing for two days, is found in an isolated location under suspicious circumstances.

7:30

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Longmire

Mathias is forced to work with Walt when Henry uncovers the body of a drug dealer; Vic takes care of a housing problem; Malachi puts a price on Hector's head.

9:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Strange Empire

Slotter appoints a new sheriff; Kat questions whether or not she truly represents justice.

CC|Stereo|DVS

10:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
Hell on Wheels

Cullen has to diffuse an internal threat to the railroad; tragedy strikes.

CC|DVS

11:00

pm
Friday
Jan 11
APTN National News

News that not only informs, but inspires - that's APTN National News! When news that affects Aboriginal Peoples breaks, no one brings you more comprehensive coverage than the APTN news department.

HD|CC|SAP|New|DV
G

11:30

pm
Friday
Jan 11
APTN Investigates

Water. It’s a basic human right, right? Not in Pikangikum First Nation or many other reserves across Canada. As Jamuna Galay-Tamang finds out, a lack of clean drinking water has a profound effect on the health of Indigenous peoples living without it.

12:00

am
Friday
Jan 11
The Cleaner

A cop hires William to clean up his estranged son, who is also on the police force; William tries to figure out how to grab an addict who is armed; Akani brings in a homeless woman; Swenton meets an alcoholic father and his daughter on a bus.